CAHF's legal counsel has also developed a revised 2022 Model Arbitration Agreement for your use.
[…] The revised 2022 CAHF Model Arbitration Agreement was developed by CAHF Legal Counsel and incorporates input from the arbitration workgroup. CAHF suggests that members carefully review the regulation and guidance and consult with their legal advisors regarding the arbitration agreements being utilized as well as the current process employed to present such agreements.


The 2019 Final Rule states that the arbitration:

·       Cannot be a condition of admission or continued care. [42 C.F.R. § 483.70(n)(1)]

·       Must explicitly state signing is not required to receive care. [Section 483.70(n)(4)]
Is similar to California state law.

 

There are seven new requirements under the 2019 New CMS Final Arbitration Rule:

New Explanation Requirement The facility must ensure that “the agreement is explained to the resident and his or her representative in a form and manner that he or she understands, including in a language the resident and his or her representative understands.” 

New Acknowledgement Requirement - The facility must ensure that “the resident or his or her representative acknowledges that he or she understands the agreement.”